Video file size calculator

Enter the video bitrate, the audio bitrate and the running time to get the file size (10 minutes of 8 Mbps video with 128 kbps audio is 609.6 MB), or enter a card or drive capacity to see how long it can record for.

kbps

Enter 0 for video with no sound.

h
min
s

File size

609.6 MB

(8 Mbps video + 128 kbps audio) × 600 s ÷ 8 bits per byte

As a computer may show it
581.36 MiB
Per minute
60.96 MB
Per hour
3.66 GB
Total bitrate
8.128 Mbps
File size at 8 Mbps video + 128 kbps audio
LengthFile size
1 minute60.96 MB
10 minutes609.6 MB
30 minutes1.83 GB
1 hour3.66 GB
2 hours7.32 GB

Calculated in your browser; nothing you type is sent or stored. Spotted a wrong result? Tell us.

By Ahsan Khowaja · Updated 27 October 2026

How to use the video file size calculator

  1. Choose File size from bitrate and length to estimate a file, or How much video fits on a card or drive to turn a capacity into recording time.
  2. Enter the video bitrate. Your camera's manual or on-screen info lists it per recording mode, your editor's export panel shows it, and for an existing file a media player's information panel reads it from the stream. Mbps and kbps are both accepted.
  3. Enter the audio bitrate in kbps, or 0 for silent footage.
  4. Enter the running time, or the card size in GB or TB.

Sizes are shown in decimal units, where 1 GB is 1,000,000,000 bytes, because that is how cards, drives and cloud plans are sold. The "as a computer may show it" row gives the binary figure (GiB, 1,073,741,824 bytes) that Windows labels "GB", so the number you see in Explorer will match that row, not the first one.

The formula: bitrate × time ÷ 8

A video's size depends on only two things: how much data it uses per second (the bitrate) and how many seconds it runs. Resolution, frame rate and codec matter only through the bitrate they lead to.

File size (bytes) = (video bitrate + audio bitrate) in bit/s × seconds ÷ 8

The ÷ 8 converts bits to bytes. In everyday units, an 8 Mbps stream writes 1 MB per second, 60 MB per minute and 3.6 GB per hour, and every other bitrate scales in proportion. So the video file size calculator bitrate figure is the one input that matters: double it and the file doubles, whatever the resolution says.

Worked examples

  • 10 minutes at 8 Mbps + 128 kbps audio: 8,128,000 bit/s × 600 s = 4,876,800,000 bits ÷ 8 = 609,600,000 bytes, which is 609.6 MB (581.36 MiB on Windows). That is 60.96 MB per minute or 3.66 GB per hour.
  • A 2-hour 1080p film at the same settings: 8,128,000 × 7,200 ÷ 8 = 7,315,200,000 bytes, about 7.32 GB (6.81 GiB).
  • 30 minutes of 4K at 45 Mbps + 384 kbps audio: 45,384,000 × 1,800 ÷ 8 = 10,211,400,000 bytes, about 10.21 GB, or 20.42 GB per hour.
  • A 30-second clip at 6 Mbps + 160 kbps: 6,160,000 × 30 ÷ 8 = 23,100,000 bytes, 23.1 MB.

GB per hour of video at common bitrates

This table is the formula applied to one hour of footage. The bitrates in the first block are YouTube's recommended upload encoding settings for SDR video at 24–30 fps, with a 128 kbps audio track added; the higher-frame-rate and camera rows use round figures for comparison.

FootageVideo bitrateGB per hour (with 128 kbps audio)Per 10 minutes
720p, 30 fps (YouTube upload)5 Mbps2.31 GB385 MB
1080p, 30 fps (YouTube upload)8 Mbps3.66 GB610 MB
1080p, 60 fps (YouTube upload)12 Mbps5.46 GB910 MB
1440p, 30 fps (YouTube upload)16 Mbps7.26 GB1.21 GB
4K, 30 fps (YouTube upload, low end)35 Mbps15.81 GB2.63 GB
4K, 30 fps (YouTube upload, high end)45 Mbps20.31 GB3.38 GB
Camera recording mode50 Mbps22.56 GB3.76 GB
Camera recording mode100 Mbps45.06 GB7.51 GB
Camera recording mode200 Mbps90.06 GB15.01 GB

Use it as a 1080p video file size calculator or a 4K video file size calculator by reading across the row, or type the bitrate into the calculator for a different length. Phone recordings usually sit well above YouTube's upload figures, so a 1080p clip straight from a phone is often 2× the "1080p" row.

Video size calculator by resolution: why the answer is "it depends"

People search for a 720p video size calculator or an MP4 file size calculator expecting one number per resolution. There isn't one. 1080p only fixes the frame at 1920 × 1080 pixels; the file size comes from the bitrate the encoder was given, and the same minute of 1080p can be 30 MB from a streaming service or 400 MB from a camera. The container (MP4, MOV, MKV) adds a fraction of a percent and otherwise makes no difference.

What resolution does do is set a sensible bitrate range: more pixels need more data to look clean, which is why the recommendations above climb from 5 Mbps at 720p to 35–45 Mbps at 4K. So the honest way to estimate by resolution is to pick a bitrate that suits it and run the formula, which is what the table does. If you know the file size but not the bitrate, the bitrate calculator solves the formula the other way.

How long a card or drive records for

The second mode divides the capacity by the total bitrate:

Recording time (seconds) = capacity (bytes) × 8 ÷ (video bitrate + audio bitrate)

  • A 32 GB card at 25 Mbps with no audio: 256,000,000,000 bits ÷ 25,000,000 = 10,240 s, which is 2 h 50 min 40 s, or 5 min 20 s per GB.
  • A 256 GB card at 100 Mbps with 320 kbps audio: 2,048,000,000,000 ÷ 100,320,000 = 20,415 s, about 5 h 40 min, with each hour of footage taking 45.14 GB.
  • 1 GB at 8 Mbps + 128 kbps audio holds 16 min 24 s.

Card makers quote decimal capacity, and formatting reserves a little of it, so expect a few percent less in practice. Many cameras also split recordings into 4 GB files on cards formatted as FAT32, which doesn't change the total but does change how many files you get. The GB to TB converter and MB to GB converter sort out the units if a drive is labelled differently from the way you think in.

Checking the estimate against a real file

The calculator gives an exact answer for a constant bitrate. Most files use variable bitrate, where the encoder spends more on motion and less on still shots, so a real file can land 10–20% either side of the estimate for the "average" bitrate the camera quotes. Two ways to tighten the number:

  • Record or export a one-minute test and read its size in the file's properties, then multiply by the length you plan. Your phone does this for you: the iPhone's Settings › Camera › Record Video screen shows an approximate size per minute for each mode.
  • For a file you already have, read the bitrate from the player's media information and the length from the clock, then run them through here.

Making a video smaller is a separate job from estimating it. Lowering the bitrate is the lever that shrinks files; lowering the resolution only helps because it lets you lower the bitrate without the picture breaking up. For stills rather than video, our image compressor does the same job in the browser.

Questions and answers

How many GB is a 2 hour 1080p video?

At YouTube's recommended 8 Mbps upload bitrate with 128 kbps audio, a 2-hour 1080p video is 8,128,000 × 7,200 ÷ 8 = 7,315,200,000 bytes, about 7.3 GB. A phone or camera recording at 16–20 Mbps would be 14–18 GB, and a streaming-quality file at 4 Mbps about 3.7 GB. The bitrate, not the resolution, decides it.

How big is 30 minutes of 1080p video?

At 8 Mbps plus 128 kbps audio, 30 minutes is 8,128,000 × 1,800 ÷ 8 = 1,828,800,000 bytes, about 1.83 GB. At 12 Mbps (the 60 fps recommendation) it is about 2.73 GB, and at a typical phone bitrate of 16 Mbps about 3.6 GB.

How many GB would a 20 minute video be?

20 minutes is 1,200 seconds, so multiply the total bitrate by 1,200 and divide by 8. At 5 Mbps (720p) that is 0.77 GB; at 8 Mbps (1080p) 1.22 GB; at 45 Mbps (4K) 6.8 GB, all with 128 kbps audio. A 4K phone clip at 100 Mbps would be about 15 GB.

How many GB is a 10 hour video?

Ten hours is 36,000 seconds. At 8 Mbps plus 128 kbps audio the file is 8,128,000 × 36,000 ÷ 8 = 36,576,000,000 bytes, about 36.6 GB. At 2 Mbps (a low-bitrate screen recording or stream archive) it is about 9.6 GB, and at 45 Mbps it is about 203 GB.

Does MP4 or MOV change the file size?

Hardly at all. The container only wraps the video and audio streams, adding a fraction of a percent for headers and indexes. An MP4 file size calculator and a MOV estimate give the same answer for the same bitrate and length; what changes the size is the codec and bitrate inside, not the extension.

Does frame rate change the file size?

Only if the bitrate changes with it. At a fixed bitrate, 60 fps footage is the same size as 30 fps footage but each frame gets half the data, so it looks worse. That is why recommendations give a higher bitrate for high frame rates, and why the higher-fps file ends up bigger in practice.

All image, photo and design calculators