Poster size calculator

Pick a poster size and a resolution to get the pixels your file needs, for example 3,600 × 5,400 px for a 24 × 36 in poster at 150 PPI. Or enter your image's pixels to find the largest poster it can fill and how sharp each size will look from a given viewing distance.

PPI

150 PPI is a common target for posters; 300 PPI for small prints read up close; 100 PPI for very large prints seen from a distance.

How far away people will stand. Used only for the "pixels stop being visible" figure.

Pixels needed

3,600 × 5,400 px

24 in × 150 PPI by 36 in × 150 PPI

Megapixels
19.44 MP
Poster size
24 × 36 in (61 × 91.4 cm)
Aspect ratio
2:3
Resolution where pixels disappear at 36 in
95 PPIOne pixel per arcminute (20/20 vision): finer detail than this is not resolved from that distance.
Pixels needed for common poster sizes at 150 PPI
PosterSize in cmPixels neededMegapixels
11 × 17 in (Tabloid)27.9 × 43.2 cm1,650 × 2,550 px4.2 MP
A3 (297 × 420 mm)29.7 × 42 cm1,754 × 2,480 px4.3 MP
12 × 18 in30.5 × 45.7 cm1,800 × 2,700 px4.9 MP
A2 (420 × 594 mm)42 × 59.4 cm2,480 × 3,508 px8.7 MP
18 × 24 in45.7 × 61 cm2,700 × 3,600 px9.7 MP
A1 (594 × 841 mm)59.4 × 84.1 cm3,508 × 4,967 px17.4 MP
24 × 36 in61 × 91.4 cm3,600 × 5,400 px19.4 MP
27 × 40 in (movie one-sheet)68.6 × 101.6 cm4,050 × 6,000 px24.3 MP
A0 (841 × 1189 mm)84.1 × 118.9 cm4,967 × 7,022 px34.9 MP
36 × 48 in91.4 × 121.9 cm5,400 × 7,200 px38.9 MP

Calculated in your browser; nothing you type is sent or stored. Spotted a wrong result? Tell us.

By Ahsan Khowaja · Updated 27 October 2026

How to use the poster size calculator

There are two modes:

  • Pixels needed for a poster size. Choose a standard poster (11 × 17, 12 × 18, 18 × 24, 24 × 36, 27 × 40, 36 × 48 in, or A3 to A0), or type a custom size in inches or centimetres. Enter the print resolution in pixels per inch (PPI). You get the pixel dimensions, the megapixels, the aspect ratio and a table of every standard poster at that resolution.
  • Which poster sizes my image can make. Enter your image's width and height in pixels. You get the largest listed poster it fills at 100 PPI or better, its size at 150 and 100 PPI, and a table showing the PPI it reaches on each poster.

Both modes ask for a viewing distance: how far away people will normally stand. The calculator turns it into the resolution at which a viewer with 20/20 eyesight can no longer pick out single pixels. That is the number that tells you how low you can go on a large poster.

The formula

Pixels = poster size in inches × PPI, for the width and the height separately.

A 24 × 36 in poster at 150 PPI needs 24 × 150 = 3,600 by 36 × 150 = 5,400 pixels, which is 19.44 megapixels. For centimetres, divide by 2.54 first: a 50 × 70 cm poster is 19.69 × 27.56 in, so at 150 PPI it needs 2,953 × 4,134 px.

The A sizes are defined in millimetres by ISO 216, so they come out as uneven pixel counts. A2 is 420 × 594 mm, or 16.54 × 23.39 in; at 150 PPI that is 2,480 × 3,508 px. A0 is 841 × 1189 mm, so the A0 poster size in pixels at 100 PPI is 3,311 × 4,681.

How much resolution a poster really needs

Small prints are held in the hand and looked at from about 30 cm, so 300 PPI is the usual target. Posters are looked at from further away, and the eye's ability to see detail falls with distance. A common way to put a number on that is the 1-arcminute rule: 20/20 vision separates details about 1/60 of a degree apart (Wikipedia: visual acuity). The resolution at which one pixel spans exactly that angle is:

PPI where pixels disappear = 1 ÷ (distance in inches × tan(1/60°)) ≈ 3,438 ÷ distance in inches

Viewing distancePPI where pixels disappear
12 in (30 cm)286 PPI
24 in (61 cm)143 PPI
36 in (91 cm)95 PPI
60 in (1.5 m)57 PPI
120 in (3 m)29 PPI

So a poster that people read from about a metre away looks fully sharp at around 100 PPI, and a banner seen from across a hall needs far less. These are estimates for average eyesight, not a printing standard. People walk up to posters they find interesting, and fine text and hard edges show low resolution sooner than photos do. If your print service publishes its own file requirements, follow those.

Poster size in pixels: chart

PosterSize in cmAt 100 PPIAt 150 PPIAt 300 PPI
11 × 17 in (Tabloid)27.9 × 43.21,100 × 1,7001,650 × 2,5503,300 × 5,100
A3 (297 × 420 mm)29.7 × 421,169 × 1,6541,754 × 2,4803,508 × 4,961
12 × 18 in30.5 × 45.71,200 × 1,8001,800 × 2,7003,600 × 5,400
A2 (420 × 594 mm)42 × 59.41,654 × 2,3392,480 × 3,5084,961 × 7,016
18 × 24 in45.7 × 611,800 × 2,4002,700 × 3,6005,400 × 7,200
A1 (594 × 841 mm)59.4 × 84.12,339 × 3,3113,508 × 4,9677,016 × 9,933
24 × 36 in61 × 91.42,400 × 3,6003,600 × 5,4007,200 × 10,800
27 × 40 in68.6 × 101.62,700 × 4,0004,050 × 6,0008,100 × 12,000
A0 (841 × 1189 mm)84.1 × 118.93,311 × 4,6814,967 × 7,0229,933 × 14,043
36 × 48 in91.4 × 121.93,600 × 4,8005,400 × 7,20010,800 × 14,400

For 24x36 poster pixels, the common answer is 3,600 × 5,400 at 150 PPI; 7,200 × 10,800 at 300 PPI is a 78-megapixel file that few cameras produce. For 18x24 poster pixels, 2,700 × 3,600 at 150 PPI is the usual target, and 5,400 × 7,200 at 300 PPI (38.88 MP) if it will be seen up close.

Standard poster sizes in inches and cm

Common poster sizes fall into two families:

  • US sizes in inches: 11 × 17 (Tabloid, also used for flyers), 12 × 18, 18 × 24, 24 × 36, and 27 × 40, which is the usual size of a US movie poster ("one-sheet"). 36 × 48 is used for large display boards.
  • ISO A sizes: each A size is half the one above it, and all share the same shape (1:1.414). A0 has an area of one square metre. The standard poster size in cm for each is A3 29.7 × 42, A2 42 × 59.4, A1 59.4 × 84.1 and A0 84.1 × 118.9.

The two families have different shapes. 24 × 36 is 2:3, the same as a camera photo, while 18 × 24 is 3:4, the same as most phone photos. An A-size poster is in between, so both kinds of photo lose a little to cropping. The aspect ratio calculator shows exactly how much.

Checking your image: which posters it can make

In the second mode the calculator fits your image to each poster, long side to long side, and reports the lower of the two resolutions, because that is the side that limits the print:

  • A 6000 × 4000 px camera photo (24 MP) reaches 111 PPI on a 36 × 48 in poster, and 167 PPI on 24 × 36.
  • A 4032 × 3024 px phone photo (12 MP) reaches 101 PPI on a 27 × 40 in poster but only 86 PPI on A0.
  • A 1920 × 1080 px image, such as a video frame or a screenshot, can't reach 100 PPI even on an 11 × 17 in poster, because 1,080 ÷ 11 = 98. At 100 PPI it covers only 19.2 × 10.8 in.

Upscaling software can increase the pixel count, but it can't recover detail the camera didn't capture. For photo prints of 4 × 6 to 20 × 30 in at 300 PPI, use the print size calculator. For a print stretched over a frame, with extra image around the edges, use the canvas size calculator.

Posters for screens and social media

A poster that will only be shown on screens doesn't need a PPI at all, only a pixel size. Poster size in pixels for Instagram is set by the platform's post shapes, such as 1080 × 1350 for a 4:5 portrait post; see our guide to Instagram image sizes for the current list. If the same design will also be printed, design it at the print size first and make the social version with the image resizer, since scaling down loses nothing and scaling up can't add detail.

Questions and answers

What are some good poster sizes?

For a wall at home, 18 × 24 in (45.7 × 61 cm) and 24 × 36 in (61 × 91.4 cm) are the most common in the US, with A2 and A1 the usual equivalents elsewhere. 11 × 17 in and A3 suit notice boards and flyers. Pick the size first, then check your image has enough pixels for it with the calculator.

How many pixels is an 8.5 × 11 print?

At 300 PPI, US Letter (8.5 × 11 in) is 2,550 × 3,300 pixels. At 150 PPI, enough for something pinned on a wall and read from about a metre away, it is 1,275 × 1,650 pixels.

How do I print a 24 × 36 poster on a regular printer?

Print it as tiles and join them. Split the image into sheets, print each one, then trim and tape or glue them together. On US Letter paper it takes at least 3 sheets across and 4 down, 12 in all, and more once you allow for margins and overlap. Adobe Acrobat Reader's print dialog has a Poster option that does the splitting for you. For a seamless result, send the file to a print shop instead.

How many pixels are in 1920 × 1080?

1920 × 1080 is 2,073,600 pixels, about 2.1 megapixels. For a poster that is small: at 150 PPI it prints only 12.8 × 7.2 in, and at 100 PPI 19.2 × 10.8 in, about the size of an 11 × 17 in poster.

What resolution should a poster be?

It depends on how close people will stand. For a poster read from a metre or more, around 100 to 150 PPI is enough for the pixels to be invisible to most eyes; for one seen up close, 300 PPI. Used as a poster resolution calculator, the tool above shows the exact cut-off for your viewing distance.

What size is an A2 poster in pixels?

A2 is 420 × 594 mm. That is 2,480 × 3,508 pixels at 150 PPI, 4,961 × 7,016 at 300 PPI and 1,654 × 2,339 at 100 PPI. At 150 PPI it uses the same pixel count as an A4 page at 300 PPI, because A2 is twice A4's width and height.

All image, photo and design calculators